What is Emu Oil?
Emu oil is derived from a large, flightless bird native to Australia. While emu oil (Dromaius novaehollandiae) had been known to the aboriginal people of the Australian Outback for centuries as a treatment for many ailments, the bird was largely unknown in the West until 2001 when Dr. Robert Nicolosi, Professor and Director of the Center for Health & Disease Research at the University of Massachusetts- Lowell, released results of ongoing research that proved emu oil "does have cholesterol lowering, anti-inflammatory, and trans-dermal properties."
After harvesting the emu, the fat is refined to remove impurities. The result of this refinement process is emu oil. The oil is approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids. Emu oil fatty acids are 50% Oleic fatty acid (Omega 9), 15 - 20% linoleic fatty acid (Omega-6), and 1 - 2% linolenic fatty acid (omega-3).
LB Processors, LLC. uses a custom designed all-natural process to refine the oil. Since emu oil is low on soaps (formed by free fatty acids), chemicals are not required. This ensures a natural, stable, odorless, and color correct finished product, which can be utilized in many applications in the pharmaceutical, dietary supplement, and cosmetic industries.





